Enfield Camera Club

News

Programme for 2017\2018 Season

2015/16 Competition trophy presentations at the AGM

Annie Nash wins four trophies!

1. Open print - Advanced

2. Set subject print - Advanced

3. Open projected image - Advanced

4. Print of the year

 

Bernard Broomfield won

Open print - General Class

 

 

Gerry Gerado won

Portrait and Set Subject

General Class

Set

 

 

Barbara Ellington won

Portrait - Advanced Class

 

 

Dwight Forrester won

Projected image of the year

 

 

2016 Annual Club Exhibition at the Dugdale Centre.

 

This years exhibition will run from the 17th to the 29th October  2016

 

SEPTEMBER 2017

 

7th - A presentation by our members of their holiday images and projects.

 

14th - “Composition and Catastrophe” An illustrated talk by Chris Shepherd

 

21st - Projected Image Competition No 1 Judged by Colin Strong  LRPS CPAGB

 

28th - Print Competition No 1 Open Judged by Peter Prosser APAGB

 

OCTOBER 2017

 

5th - Club Evening

 

9th - First day of our Annual Exhibition at the Dugdale Centre

 

12th - Print Competition No 2 Portrait/Historic Buildings Judged by Malcolm Rapier ARPS CPAGB BPE2*

 

19th - The Eight-Way Interclub Print Battle Judged by Dr Roger Winter

 

26th - Print Competition No 3 Open Judged by Gordon Bramham ARPS MPAGB  EFIAP/g  BPE3

 

November 2017

 

2nd - Projected Image Competition No 2 Projected Image Competition No 2 Judged by Sandy Watson

 

4th - Last day of our Annual Exhibition

 

9th - EAF 2017 Exhibition as recorded

 

16th - “A Return to Western Canada” An illustrated talk by Ian Cameron-Black

 

23rd - Judged by Pauline Martindale

 

30th - “London the way I see it” An illustrated talk by Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE3

 

December 2017

 

7th - Projected Image Competition No 3 Judged by Kevin Herbert

 

14th - Christmas Event

 

January 2018

 

5th - “Turkey, land of ancient history and flowers” An illustrated talk by our very own Anne and John

 

11th - Print Competition No 5 Open Judged by Gordon Bramham ARPS MPAGB  EFIAP/g  BPE3

 

18th - Projected Image Competition No 4 Judged by Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE3

 

25th - “Wildlife on the Golf Course” An illustrated talk by John Thurlbourn

 

February 2018

 

1st - Portrait/Ancient and Modern Judged by Alan Gore ARPS

 

8th - “North America Southern States” An illustrated talk by Stafford Steed LRPS  CPAGB

 

15th - Monochrome Prints Judged by Club Members

 

22nd - Projected Image Competition No 5 Judged by Sue Dobson CPAGB APAGB

 

March 2018

 

1st - “A tourist in Guatemala” An illustrated talk by Ian Cameron-Black

 

8th - Print Competition No 7 Open Judged by Sarah Kelman ARPS

 

15th - "The Camera Craft Cup"  An Interclub Competition Judged by Naomi Saul  ARPS DPAGB APAGB EFIAP

 

22nd - "Have Camera will Travel" An illustrated talk by Pauline Martindale

 

29th - No meeting - Easter

 

April 2018

 

5th - “Another Touch of Glass”  An illustrated talk by  Garry Lakin

 

12th - John and Sheila Smale give another fine illustrated talk

 

19th - Print Competition No 8 Portrait/Three of a Kind Judged by Colin Southgate FRPS DPAGB

 

26th - Club Evening

 

May 2018

 

3rd - A  Photoshop Demonstration Given by Ken Payne

 

10th - Print Competition No 9 Open Judged by Peter Prosser APAGB

 

17th - “Around Britain with a Camera”  An illustrated talk by  Derek Forss

 

24th - “An Evening with Andy Who?” An illustrated talk by  Andy Hanson ARPS MPAGB APAGB FIPF

 

31st - Print of the Year Judged by Mike Fuller

 

June 2018

 

7th - Chairman's Evening

 

14th - Projected Image of the Year Judged by Malcolm Rapier ARPS CPAGB BPE2*

 

21st - AGM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Affiliated to The Photographic Alliance of Great Britain through the East Anglian Federation